Data privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Policy

We, Computacenter TS GmbH, Luzernerstrasse 52c, 6025 Neudorf (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “our”), undertake to protect the privacy and security of personal data provided to us or collected by us on our website and during our business ac-tivities. This Privacy Policy sets out how we may collect and use personal information we receive about you and informs about your rights in relation to such information. In doing so, we always state whether the data you request is mandatory or volun-tary. We may also provide you with additional privacy notice relating to specific matters.

Responsibility for your personal data

We are responsible for the processing of the personal data you provide to us and that we process during our business activities or that we collect when you visit our website.

How, which and for what purposes We process personal data

We collect and process your personal data as described below.

Business development and taking up business

We collect personal data about prospective customers, their representatives and beneficial owners, as well as other business contacts in the course of our business development and acceptance processes.

The personal data collected may include, but are not limited to, first and last names, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and business account details where applicable, institution membership details, Swiss ID, Neptun validation code, credit rating information and details of the products purchased.

We receive this data directly from you, from other business contacts or from pub-licly accessible sources.

We may use your personal data to maintain and develop our business relationship with you, to identify products or services that you may be interested in, to pursue specific business development initiatives, to send you publications and marketing communications and to invite you to events, to the extent permitted by law.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is our legiti-mate interest in the management and development of our business or contractual obligations.

If we collect the data required for our services and you do not provide them to us upon request, we may not be able to provide our services and products to you as requested.

Products and services

In the course of our business activities, we collect and process personal data about customers, related parties and other persons as well as their respective representatives and employees.

The personal data that we collect may include, but is not limited to, first and last names, postal address, e-mail address, telephone and, where applicable, fax number, company name and business affiliation details, Swiss ID, Neptun valida-tion code, credit rating information and details of the products purchased. The processing may also include other data that is communicated to us or collected by us as part of the offering of our products and services.

We collect personal data directly from you, from our customers or from other persons involved in a matter and their respective representatives and employees. We may receive or collect personal data from third parties, for example from your employer, from other organisations with which you are connected, from reg-ulators or government agencies. We may also collect personal data from publicly accessible sources.

We may use this data to provide our clients with high-quality laptops at fair prices, to manage our business (e.g. administrative or operational processes), to monitor and analyse our business, or to improve our services and products. Our main legal basis for these purposes is the conclusion or performance of a contract. In other cases, we may also invoke our legitimate interest in business processing, provided your interest in protecting your personal data does not outweigh our interests.

If you do not wish to provide the personal data that we need to offer the products and services you request, this may mean that we are unable to provide the whole of the products and services you request.

Use of our website

When you visit our website, we collect the following data:

  1. Domain name,
  2. User settings,
  3. Browser type,
  4. Session ID,
  5. IP address,
  6. Authentication data,
  7. Visiting time

We collect this personal data about you so that we can offer you website content and provide products and services offered through the website as well as analyse the use of our website. In such cases, the legal basis for processing is the fulfil-ment of a contract and our legitimate interest.

To achieve the above-mentioned purposes, we use cookies and similar third-party technologies, e.g. pixels and tags (collectively referred to as “Technologies“) on our website. For more information about the type of Technologies we use, the purposes for which they are used and the rights you have in relation to these Technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy available further down this page.

Social plugins

We use the following social plugins on our website: Instagram, Twitter and Face-book. You can recognize the social plugins by the respective icon that is placed on our website. When you interact with this social plugin, e.g. when you click on the symbol on our website, the information collected by the social plugin is forwarded and your visit by Instagram, Twitter and Facebook is recognised. These social plugins are not automatically activated. Further information on how our social me-dia partners process the personal data that they collect about you can be found in the respective social media providers' data privacy notices.

Application process and former employees

If you apply for a position or a recruitment event with us, you may need to pro-vide personal data, including special categories of personal data. By applying, you expressly consent to our using this data to the extent necessary. Such personal data may include, but are not limited to: CVs (including diplomas, professional ex-perience), evaluations and reports, extracts from criminal records, family status or disabilities requiring special precautions at the workplace. We will use this data to check your application. We may also use this data to verify the information you provide (including references, background, identity, suitability, extracts from the debtor register and criminal record extracts). The legal basis for these processing purposes is our legitimate interest in hiring new employees and, in case of a suc-cessful application, in entering into and performing a contract.

If we need to collect data necessary for your employment and you fail to provide this data to us when requested, we may not be able to further consider hiring you.

If you are a former employee of us, we process personal data such as your name, contact details (e.g. your address, E-mail address and telephone numbers), data about your employment with us and any other data that we receive from you. This data is used to stay in touch with you and is in our legitimate interest.

Further data processing

In addition, we collect and process data about you when you offer or provide us with products or services, when we assess your products or services, and gener-ally when you request data from us or provide data to us. We may also process your personal data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, in order to defend, exercise or establish a legal claim, or for a purpose that is in our legiti-mate interest.

In what situations we may share your personal information

If necessary or useful for the provision of our services or for other purposes de-fined in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose to third parties your personal data collected while providing high-quality laptops at fair prices.

Disclosure to third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties (such as advisors, au-thorities or others) in Switzerland, the EU or other countries.

We work with third parties who provide products and services on our behalf and may share your data with them, e.g. to banks, insurance companies or technology suppliers who may have access to your personal data when providing software support. If third parties are based outside Switzerland or the EU, we will only dis-close your personal data if an appropriate level of data protection is ensured.

In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties provided that:

  1. You have given us your consent (if necessary) or the organisation for which you work has obtained your consent (if necessary);
  2. We are required to comply with legal, regulatory or professional obligations (e.g. to comply with anti-money laundering or sanctions provisions); or
  3. It is necessary in connection with legal proceedings or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Disclosure to third parties abroad

In the course of our business activities and for the purposes described in this Pri-vacy Policy, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties out-side of Switzerland to the extent permitted and required by law. Personal data may only be transferred abroad if the corresponding legal requirements are met. Third parties abroad are obliged to maintain the same level of data protection as we do.

Recipients may be located in Switzerland, the European Union, the United Kingdom and, exceptionally, also in the United States.

If recipients are located in countries without an adequate legal level of data pro-tection, we take precautions to ensure that the protection of personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland. For this purpose, we regularly use the revised standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (which can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?) unless the recipients are subject to another statutory set of data protection regulations or we can rely on a statutory exception. You can request a copy of the contractual guarantees, although in individual cases we may redact parts to protect the privacy of others or comply with confidentiality obligations. In exceptional cases, we may invoke your consent to such transfer or transfer your personal data abroad if this is nec-essary to conclude or fulfil a contract, to establish, assert or enforce legal claims or to safeguard overriding public interests.

Security of your personal data

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to securely store your personal data in electronic and physical form and to protect it from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure, unauthorised alteration, or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Our premises are entrance-controlled and monitored via video recording if necessary, and our electronic databases require login and password authentication. We use encryption technologies for the transmission of your data. This does not apply to communication by email that is not encrypted.

Our employees and third-party service providers who have access to confidential information (including personal data) are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Retention of your data

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In addition, we will retain your personal data in order to comply with legal and official obligations, as long as claims can be asserted against us, and as long as legitimate interests, including data security, so require.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. request access to your personal data and to certain information in connec-tion with its processing;
  2. request the rectification of your personal data;
  3. request the erasure of your personal data;
  4. request that we restrict the processing of your personal data; and
  5. object to the processing of your personal data.

If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for this specific processing at any time. Once we have received notice that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to. This does not apply where the processing is carried out on a different legal basis.

Please note that we may refuse or restrict the granting of these rights on legal grounds; in this case, we will justify our decision in accordance with the statutory provisions.

If you believe that we have not handled your request or concern to your satisfac-tion, you may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority in Switzerland, i.e. the Federal data Protection and information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing by E-mail or letter as described in Section VII of this Privacy Policy.

Generally speaking, you do not have to pay a fee for exercising your individual rights. However, we may charge a fee for access to your personal data where permitted by applicable data protection laws; in this case, we will inform you in accordance with the law.

Our contact information

Computacenter TS GmbH
Luzernerstrasse 52c
6025 Neudorf
mb.ch.ts-sales@computacenter.com

Validity and amendment of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the way we process your personal information or changes in legal requirements. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this website. Please visit this page regularly to find out about updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 19. Dezember 2023

Cookie Policy

We, Computacenter TS GmbH, Luzernerstrasse 52c, 6025 Neudorf (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “our”), use cookies and similar third-party technologies, e.g., pixels and tags (collectively referred to as “Technologies”) to provide you with targeted information. We collect, store and process certain personal data using the Tech-nologies when you visit our websites, in particular to ensure the proper functioning of our website, to process your purchase and possible subsequent claims, for online application tools and for marketing communication purposes.

What are Technologies and what data do we collect?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of a computer or mo-bile device when someone visits our website. Pixels and tags usually are invisible images or program code that are downloaded from a server and that transmit certain data to the server operator, e.g., whether and when a website was visit-ed. When you revisit the website, you can thus be recognized even if your identity is not directly apparent.

Technologies are used to temporarily store information about your access to our website or other content. The stored data includes the IP address, date and time of access, the name and URL of the contents accessed, the website from which our website was accessed, the browser used (including the browser version), the operating system of the device used (including the system version), and the geo-graphical location of your electronic device.

Session cookies and permanent cookies

We use both permanent and session cookies on our website.

Session cookies

Session cookies store your actions while you navigate from page to page. These cookies are only stored temporarily and are deleted as soon as you close the browser

Permanent cookies

Permanent cookies allow us to store your preferences and settings so that they are available on our website the next time you visit us. These cookies are deleted after a certain period of time.

Types of Technologies

This website uses different types of Technologies. Some Technologies are set by third-party providers that appear on our websites. Descriptions of the different types of Technologies can be found below.

Technical cookies, preference cookies and statistical cookies Technical cookies

We use cookies to store user sessions and to perform other activities that are indispensable for the functioning of our website, such as those related to the distribution of data traffic. Necessary cookies make our website us-able by enabling core functions such as navigation on our website and ac-cess to protected areas of the website. Without these cookies, our website cannot function properly.

Preference cookies and statistical cookies:

We use preference cookies to store browser settings and to optimise your website surfing experience.
Preference cookies allow us to store information that changes the behavior or appearance of our website. These cookies include those used for lan-guage and currency settings and those associated with the management of statistics directly operated by the website provider.
Statistical cookies help us understand how you interact with our website by collecting and reporting anonymised information.

Other types of Technologies installed by third parties Third-party statistical Technologies: Third-party Technologies that produce statistics.

Third-party services can set Technologies to track the user's browsing ac-tivities.

Marketing Technologies: Third-party Technologies to show you per-sonalized advertising

We use marketing Technologies to analyse your use of our website, includ-ing your preferences, and to further develop our website. The aim is to show you advertising that is relevant and appealing to you and therefore also more valuable for publishers and advertising providers.

Our use of technologies

We use Technologies in order to personalize content and advertisements, to pro-vide features for social media and to analyse access to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our partners for social me-dia, advertising and analysis purposes. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have already provided to them, for example, if you are a customer with our partner or have a user account with our partner, or data that they have collected during your use of the services.

We use third-party Technologies for the following reasons:

  1. Google Analytics: In order to analyze the use of our website, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses the collected data to track and investigate how our website is used, compile reports about your activities and use them jointly with other Google services.
    We have configured the service in such a way that the IP addresses of Google's visitors in the European Economic area and Switzerland are regu-larly truncated prior to being forwarded to the USA and cannot be traced. We have deactivated the settings for “data transmission” and “signals”.
    Google itself may combine this information with data from other websites that you visited and that are also analysed by Google and use this infor-mation for its own purposes (e.g., to control advertising). If you are regis-tered and logged in to Google, Google may recognize you. If you are habit-ually resident in the European Economic area or in Switzerland, Google Ire-land limited is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  2. We also use the following Google services:
    1. Google reCAPTCHA: To analyse the use of our website and for protection against bots, spam and fraud detection, we also use Google reCAPTCHA (“reCAP-TCHA”) from Google on our website. ReCAPTCHA checks whether the data is entered on our website by a person or by an automated program. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses behaviour on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For this purpose, reCAP-TCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, duration of the visit to the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The data is processed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group companies in the USA, Singapore, Taiwan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    2. Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager allows tags to be integrated centrally via a us-er interface. Tags are small sections of code that can track activi-ties. Script codes from other tools are integrated via Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager allows us to control when a specific tag is triggered. The Tag Manager processes aggregated data about the triggering of a tag. The data is processed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group companies in the USA, Singapore, Taiwan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    3. gstatic.com: gstatic.com is a Google domain that enables statistical content to be outsourced to other domain names in order to reduce bandwidth usage and increase network performance for the end user. Alpha-bet Inc, USA, which processes the data in the USA, is responsible. The data is collected using JavaScript. The data may be transferred to companies in the Google Group. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    4. Google Fonts, Youtube-Videos, Google Maps: We also use other Google services, such as Google fonts and em-bedded YouTube videos or Google Maps, to make website content available to you.The data is processed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group compa-nies in the USA, Singapore, Taiwan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    5. DoubleClick Ad: Google's service uses cookies and makes it possible to provide rele-vant ads for users and receive campaign reports. The data is pro-cessed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group companies in the USA, Singapore, Tai-wan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    6. Google AdServices: Google's service uses cookies and makes it possible to measure the reach of advertisements. The data is processed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group companies in the USA, Singapore, Taiwan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    7. Google Ads: Google's service uses cookies and enables personalized advertising to be displayed to you. The data is processed by Google Ireland Limited as the controller and may also be transferred to Google Group companies in the USA, Singapore, Taiwan or Chile. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  3. We also use the following services that employ Technologies:
    1. Usercentrics Consent Management Platform, , a service of Usercentrics GmbH, which uses pixels to manage data protection consents. The data is processed in the European Union. The privacy policy can be found at: https://usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/.
    2. LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Insight Tag, services of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, which use cook-ies, tags and pixels to personalize ads and measure the reach of ads. The data is processed in the European Union, but may also be transferred to LinkedIn Group companies in the USA and Singapore. The privacy policy can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
    3. Facbook Pixel, a service provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. that uses cookies and pixels to track visitors' interactions with websites after they have clicked on an ad placed on Facebook or other services provid-ed by Meta (so-called conversion tracking). The data is processed in the European Union, but may also be transferred to Meta Group companies in the USA, the United Kingdom and Singapore. You can find the privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policies/cookies/.
  4. E-mail updates: Our marketing communications use cookies and tracking technologies to help us determine whether the E-mail updates have been opened, answered, forwarded, and whether any links contained therein have been followed, and to enable you to contact us via an online contact form.

Cookie settings

You can change your browser settings to block cookies and similar technologies or to alert you when cookies are sent to your device.

Previously installed Technologies may also be deleted from the browser settings, including cookies that may have stored consent to the installation of cookies by this website.

With respect to cookies and similar Technologies installed by third parties, you can manage your preferences by following the instructions set out in the third party's Privacy Policy or by contacting the third party.

Please note that if you choose to disable certain Technologies, you may not be able to access certain functions of our website or marketing communications.

Updates and amendments to this Cookie Policy

We may amend this Cookie Policy from time to time to ensure that you are fully informed about the use of Technologies on our website and compliance with appli-cable data protection regulations.

Updated on: 19. Dezember 2023

Welcome on YOULAP!

Do you have questions or need information about your old orders from studentenrabatt.ch ? Then get in touch with us using the contact form